Strata Reports Victoria PTY LTD (SRV) Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” means Strata Reports Victoria Pty Ltd (ACN 626 035 667) including its officers, employees, volunteers, contractors and agents.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act to the extent that they apply.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

1. What is our Commitment to your Privacy?

SRV is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by SRV via the Website located at stratareportsvictoria.com.au or otherwise (the “Website”). It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information you disclose to SRV through the use of any of SRV’s products or services on the Website.

2. Definitions

The following terms have the following meanings: –

Cookies means a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer/phone for record keeping purposes.

Information means either Personal Information or Non-personal Information.

Non-personal Information means any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, such as

(a) name;
(b) postal address or street address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone number and other contact details;
(e) age or date of birth;
(f) credit card information;
(g) your device ID, device type, geo-location information; and
(h) such other information we deem as Personal Information.

Primary Purposes include, but are not limited to, those purposes listed in Section 6(a)-(e) of this Privacy Policy.

Secondary Purposes include the use of Information for any purpose that is not defined as a primary purpose.

User means an individual or company who interacts with SRV’s services, including users of the Website and users who purchase products or services and otherwise interact with SRV.

3. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We only collect Personal Information for the purposes of conducting our service(s). The Personal Information we collect from you will include Information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to the Website;

(b) communicate with us through correspondence, chats, emails or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

(c) interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;

(d) complete a transaction with us; or

(e) contact us.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes: –

(a) to enable you to access and use our services or website;

(b) to operate, protect, improve and optimise our service, website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

(c) to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;

(d) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

(e) to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

(f) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

(g) to consider your employment application. We only collect Personal Information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this Information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the purposes outlined above.

4. Direct Marketing

We and/or our officers, employees, volunteers, contractors and agents may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service or products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting info@srvic.com.au.

5. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will collect your Personal Information either in person, over the phone, by post, facsimile, email or through online transactions through the Website.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect Information directly from individuals or companies.

If SRV holds Personal Information that was collected for a Primary Purpose, then SRV must not disclose the Personal Information for a Secondary Purpose unless users have consented to the use of the Personal Information or the users would reasonably expect that SRV would use the Information for the Secondary Purpose which is directly related to the Primary Purpose.

At times, your Personal Information may be processed via a third party plugin or integrated third party gateway provider. If we collect Information about an individual or company from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above. In the event that SRV receives unsolicited Personal Information, then SRV will, as soon as practicable but only if lawful, destroy the Information or ensure the Information is kept confidential.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant record checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment to engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

6. How may Personal Information be used?

We may use your Personal Information for Primary Purposes, including:

(a) to provide functionality of SRV Services and related support, including to create and administer accounts, fulfil and record transactions, and provide you with related assistance;

(b) to provide you with marketing and promotional materials and opportunities;

(c) to provide administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;

(d) to further our reporting and trending, to improve our products and services;

(e) to accomplish our business purposes, including

(i) ensuring our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory and contractual requirements;

(ii) ensuring that fraud and security monitoring purposes are effective in detecting and preventing cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft;

(iii) responding to legal duties, such as requests from public and government authorities.

To the extent that your Personal Information is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time in writing.

7. How may Personal Information be disclosed?

We may disclose your Personal Information:

(a) to our employees and related bodies corporate;

(b) to our affiliates for Primary Purposes and Secondary Purposes.

(c) to third-party service providers or suppliers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing services, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services;

(d) to professional advisers, dealers and agents;

(e) to third parties to permit them (or their own customers) to send you marketing communications;

(f) to you, through message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials;

(g) to business partners in the context of a corporate transaction. If SRV is involved in a sale or business transaction, SRV will retain a legitimate interest in disclosing or transferring your Personal Information to a third party in the event of reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer of other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Such third parties may include, for example, an acquiring or target entity and its advisors; and

(h) as required by law.

8. How to access, correct, delete or exercise other rights regarding your Personal Information

Where permitted by law, if you would like to request to access, correct, object to the use of, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for the purpose of transmitting it to another company, you may contact SRV and we will respond to your written request consistent with applicable law.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you used to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

If you are under 18 years of age, you may also be entitled to ask us to remove content or Information that we hold about you by contacting SRV. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Information.

9. What happens to Non-personal Information?

SRV may collect Non-personal Information on the Website including but not limited to, which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, how often the Website and Website sections are visited, and for how long the Website is visited. This data is always used as aggregated, Non-personal Information and may be shared with SRV agents and employees to provide them with information relating to how SRV visitors access and use the Website. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

10. How can you Update the Personal Information?

We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to have Personal Information corrected, we will take reasonable steps to correct the Information as quickly as is reasonably possible, having regard to the purpose(s) for which it is held.

To request your personal information to be updated, please contact us at info@srvic.com.au.

11. Cookies

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. If you do so, some of the features and services of our website/App may not function properly.

12. How can you Complain about Privacy and the SRV Website?

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information, including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles, or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are able to submit such complaints or queries by contacting us at info@srvic.com.au.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

13. Transfer to other countries

For the purpose of this Clause 13, Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person in accordance with Article 4(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We may disclose Personal Data outside of Australia to third party suppliers, contractors or cloud providers located in various countries.

When you provide your Personal Data to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that Personal Data in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Data collected within the European Union may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union. In such instances, SRV shall ensure that the transfer of your Personal Data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical and organizational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

Should you wish to:

a. receive the Personal Data collected within the European Union;

b. have your Personal Data erased from the database of transferrable data to the European Union; or

c. object to your Personal Data being transferred to the European Union,

please contact SRV at info@srvic.com.au.

14. Security

We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your Personal Information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

15. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

16. Inadvertent disclosure

If we inadvertently disclose your Personal Information and the (suspected or known) disclosure is reasonably likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals involved, we will follow the procedure set out in Annexure 1 below.

17. What happens if there are Privacy and Website changes?

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on the Website.

18. Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with SRV, you can contact us in writing at info@srvic.com.au.